Georgetown Loses Close One to Syracuse 58-55 in OT in Big East Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 16th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Big East Conference Tourney



1ST2ND OT TOTAL SPREAD
  #19 Syracuse 29 22 7 58 +1.5
  #5 Georgetown 20 31 4 55 -1.5
Fri, Mar 15 2013, 07:00 PM

Madison Square Garden
New York, NY
TV: ESPN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Friday, Mar. 15, Georgetown took on Syracuse and lost a nail-biter to the Orange 58-55 in overtime in the semifinals of the Big East Tournament. With the loss, the Hoyas are now 6-2 versus AP-ranked teams this season. Mikael Hopkins got a career-high 15 points and eight rebounds in a losing effort. Otto Porter had 12 points and added six rebounds. Baye Keita got 13 points and eight rebounds for the Orange. Georgetown (25-6) finished the regular season first in the Big East with a 14-4 record in conference play. To get to the semifinals, Georgetown overcame Cincinnati (62-43).


SU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABaye Keita411381013
B+J. Southerland441330231
B+Brandon Triche341333001
BTrevor Cooney151040002
C+C.J. Fair45651201
C+M. Carter-Williams41356206
-R. Christmas4000000
GTOWN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMikael Hopkins371582200
BOtto Porter451263002
BMarkel Starks381313101
BNate Lubick314112001
C+Jabril Trawick40623415
CD. Smith-Rivera29341010
C-Moses Ayegba5211001

Georgetown Game Notes:
  • Nate Lubick had a career high with nine defensive rebounds.
  • Markel Starks has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Jabril Trawick had a career high with four steals.
  • The top two rebounders (Nate Lubick and Mikael Hopkins) accounted for 50.0 percent of the rebounds.
  • Nate Lubick recorded the fourth double-digit rebound game of his career.

Syracuse Game Notes:
  • The Orange won this one, but have lost four times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Syracuse is 31-16 in close games.
  • Brandon Triche has three straight double-digit point games.
  • James Southerland has three straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Baye Keita and James Southerland) accounted for 44.8 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Depaul
Recap Notes
Depaul
Boxscore
Depaul
Villanova Leads Two Big East Teams at #6 in AP Pol...Georgetown Gets Upset by DePaul 60-56DePaul vs Georgetown: Recap NotesDePaul vs Georgetown: Boxscore



Season Preview: GTOWN is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big East Standings

OverallConf
1 Villanova 29-5 16-2
2 Creighton 27-8 14-4
3 Providence 23-12 10-8
3 Xavier 21-13 10-8
3 St. John's 20-13 10-8
6 Marquette 17-15 9-9
 7Georgetown 18-15 8-10
8 Seton Hall 17-17 6-12
9 Butler 14-17 4-14
10 DePaul 12-21 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Tyler Adams Jr C 6-9 254
#12 David Allen So G 6-2 185
#32 Moses Ayegba Sr C 6-9 247
#23 Aaron Bowen Sr F 6-6 208
#1 Reggie Cameron Fr F 6-7 225
#25 John Caprio Sr G 6-6 220
#31 Stephen Domingo So F 6-6 206
#42 Bradley Hayes So C 7-0 251
#3 Mikael Hopkins Jr F 6-9 223
#34 Nate Lubick Sr F 6-8 219
#24 Joshua Smith Jr C 6-10 350
#4 D. Smith-Rivera So G 6-3 218
#5 Markel Starks Sr G 6-2 175
#55 Jabril Trawick Jr G 6-5 210
#21 Riyan Williams So G 6-4 175